The Music Man Jr

July 7, 8, 9, 10, 2005
(Rain date: 1121112000)

Doors open at 7:30pm and the show starts at 8:00pm.

Location: Breese Northside Park, 1000 North Main Street, Breese, IL 62230


“76 trombones + 76 young performers = 1 classic American musical!”

Synopsis

The Music Man is an American musical classic, following fast-talking traveling salesman Harold Hill and his visit to River City, Iowa where he meets and falls in love with the willful, spinster librarian, Marian Paroo. With his word-a-second style, “Professor” Harold Hill convinces the town to adopt his revolutionary music program, “The Think System”, or face the moral decline of the youngsters of River City. Chaos ensues as Hill’s credentials are questioned and he is forced to prove himself to the citizens of River City.

Cast

 

Harold Hill………….……Tim Orr (Highland)

Marian Paroo………….….Jamie Litteken (Breese)

Charles Cowell……………James Foppe (Germantown)

Mayor Shinn…………..….Matt Dougherty (Breese)

Eulalie Shinn………………Amanda Niedzwiecki (Highland)

Marcellus Washburn………Cale Loddeke (Breese)

Ethel Tofflemeier………….Brianna Wahl (Breese)

Mrs. Paroo………………….Sarah Kuhl (Breese)

Winthrop Paroo……………..Ben Grapperhaus (Breese)

Amaryllis……………………Hannah Strubhart (Breese)

Ewart Dunlop……………….Michael Lewis (Highland)

Maud Dunlop……………….Michelle Orr (Highland)

Oliver Hix ………………….Alex Henrichs (St Rose )

Alma Hix ……………………Anne Marie Connelly (Highland)

Jacey Squires ………………..Collin Toennies (St. Rose)

Mrs. Squires………………….Maria Hemann (St. Rose)

Olin Britt…………………….Adam Niedzwiecki (Highland)

Tommy Djilas………………..Sam Potthast (Highland)

Zanetta Shinn………………..Lindsey Daily (Highland)

Gracie Shinn…………………Elizabeth Klostermann (Breese)

Conductor…………………..Mason Kuper (Breese)

Constable/Farmer…………..James Foppe (Germantown)

Farmers Wife/Soloist……….Courtney Hemker (Bartelso)

Girl………………………….Evonne Huelsmann (Breese)

Man 1 ……………………..Houston Kruse (Breese)

Man 2 …………………….Tyler Wheelan (Carlyle)

Woman……………………Allison Wiegman (Breese)

 

 

Traveling Salesman and Train Riders:

Sarah Kennedy (Breese), Lydia Dall (Aviston), Emerynn Wheelan(Carlyle), Dillon Huegen (Aviston), Jonah Toennies (St. Rose),Brandon Clasquin (Breese), Alex Duncan (Breese)

 

Pick-A-Little ladies chorus:

Samantha Ciborowski (Breese), Beth Henrichs (St. Rose),Stephanie Thole((Breese), Kayla Toennies (Bartelso), Molly Helmann (Bartelso), Hailey Lowery Roane (Breese)

Wa Tan Ye young girls:

Grace Timmerman (Breese), Taylor Holtgrave (Breese),Olivia Page(Breese), Kelsey Loddeke (Breese), Mariah Zinn(Breese), Claudia Owens(Germantown), Rebekah Strubhart(Breese), Shelby Buehne (Highland), Lindsay McCray(Breese), Anne Marie Antonacci (Breese), Quincy Fuehne(Aviston), Kaylee Schrand (Breese), Aubrey Schrand(Breese), Leah Haake (Breese), Paloma Beltran (Breese),Katie Foppe (Breese)

Boys Band:

Walker Mondt (Breese), Joshua Albers (Breese), Owen Albers (Aviston), Sean Turley (Carlyle)

Chorus:

Megan Zurliene (Breese), Katie Hitch (Damiansville), Amber Huelskamp(Breese), Crystal Albers (Breese), Anna Netemeyer (Breese), Kayla Alberternst(Breese), Holden Fuehne (Aviston), Kristin Wiegman (Breese), Alyson Toennies(Breese), Mary Helen Otrembiak (Germantown),Kayla Taylor (Breese), Brianna Holtz (Breese), Roben Martin(Caryle), Annie Kreher (Beckemeyer), Darby Thole(Carlyle),Ellie Detmer (St. Rose), Allison Henrichs (Aviston), Megan Huntzberry(Breese), MacKenzie McCray (Breese), Lauren Willis (Breese)

 

Crew

 

Crew Job Crew Member
Director Lori Wahl
Vocal and choreography Director Leah Klostermann
Assistant Director Theresa Hammel
2ND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR Meghan Loddeke
STAGE MANAGER Melisa Hemann
HEAD COSTUMER Diane Connelly
CHOREOGRAPHERS Angie Hammel, Amanda Kueper, Leah Klosterman
SET BUILDERS Pat Kreher, Greg Kuper,Roger Rolves, Jack Eddinger, Bob Zinn, Deb Stratmann
HEAD SET PAINTER Susie Zinn
Set Design Jennifer Klostermann, Jill Hodapp, Lori Wahl
Lighting and Sound Tech Crew Greg Kuper,Mike Huelsmann, Pat Kreher, Lori Wahl, Lauren Fuehne, Michele Streetman, Greg Streetman, Leah Klostermann, Steve Klostermann, Joe Gebke, Leonard Strubhart
Spot Lights 

 

 

Kevin Connelly, Pat Connelly
Set Painters Susie Zinn, Lori Wahl, Theresa Hammel, Alan Hodapp, Cale Loddeke, Mason Kuper, Mariah Zinn, Carol Clasquin, Diane Connelly, Evelyn Schrand, Brenda Toennies, Jan Dall, Kaylinn Kennedy, Megan Loddeke, Carla Fuehne, Raquel Strubhart, Dave Mata, Kevin Connelly, Pat Connelly, Emily Lajeunesse

Music and lyrics by Meredith Willson Based on a story by Meredith Willson and Franklin Lacey. Presented through special arrangements with Music Theatre International


Director: Lori Wahl

<- Back to 2005-2006 Season